Award Winning Films of the

"American Golden Picture International Film Festival",

4th year, 10th edition, April 2023





Best Feature Narrative Long

*Shaakuntalam*

Directed by: Gunasekhar Karri (India)





Best Feature Narrative Long, Honorable Mention

Best Lead Actor, 

Best Lead Actress, 

Best Supporting Actor, 

Best Supporting Actress, 

*Syzygy*

Directed by: Jim Mendrinos (USA)





Best Lead Actor,Honorable Mention

Best Lead Actress, Honorable Mention

*Impending Catastrophe*

Directed by: Yoram Marcus (Israel)





Best Fiction Short

*John Doe*

Directed by: Vache Garabedian (USA)





Best Documentary Short, Honorable Mention

*American History Of Slavery*

Directed by: C. Edward Mack (USA)





Best First Time Filmmaking

*Gammelgormium*

Directed by: Craig Philip Petereson (USA)





Best Animated Short, Honorable Mention

*Remember Me*

Directed by: Jiheng Wang (China)





Best Student Short, Honorable Mention

Best Composer, Honorable Mention

*The Mirror*

Directed by: Honglin Zhou (USA)





Best Editing, Honorable Mention

Best Trailer, Honorable Mention

*A Meeting Between Two*

Directed by: Yoram Marcus (Israel)





Best Directing, Honorable Mention

Best Poster, Honorable Mention

*The Lunatic*

Directed by: Kasia Damulewicz (Poland)





Best Music Video

*Atrium - Above Water*

Directed by: Thomas Crane (USA)




"Official Selection" Films of the

"American Golden Picture International Film Festival",

4th year, 10th edition, April 2023





1- "Gammelgormium: First Contact", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Craig Philip Petereson (USA)




2- "Impending Catastrophe", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Yoram Marcus (Israel)




3- "John Doe", Fiction Short

Directed by: Vache Garabedian (USA)




4- "A Meeting Between Two", Documentary

Directed by: Yoram Marcus (Israel)




5- "Atrium - Above Water", Music Video

Directed by: Thomas Crane (USA)




6- "The Lunatic", Fiction Short

Directed by: Kasia Damulewicz (Poland)




7- "The Mirror", Fiction Short

Directed by: Honglin Zhou (USA)




8- "Shaakuntalam", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Gunasekhar Karri (India)




9- "American History of Slavery", Documentary 

Directed by: C. Edward Mack (USA)




10- "Remember Me", Animation

Directed by: Jiheng Wang (China)




11- "Syzygy", Feature Narrative Long

Directed by: Jim Mendrinos (USA)