Award Winner & Official Selection Films of

"American Golden Picture International Film Festival" #7,  January 2020



Best Fiction Short Film

*A Deadly Charter*

Directed by: Hank Slaughter (USA)

***

Best Fiction Short Film - Honorable Mention

*I Love You Truly*

Directed by: Ian Woodward (UK)

***

Best Short Student Film

*Play*

Directed by: Piotr Sulkowski (Poland)

 

Best Short Horror Film

Best Poster

*Witchwoods*

Directed by: Johnnie Hector (USA)


Best Documentary Long Film

Best Cinematography

Best Sound

*When The River Runs Dry*

Directed by Rory McLeod (Australia)

***

Best Documentary Long Film - Honorable Mention

*A Diery On Blindness*

Directed by: Sajeed Naduthody (India)


Best Documentary Short Film

Best Editing

*Haunted Roots*

Directed by: Matt Ryan Vilade & Will Cook (USA)

***

Best Documentary Short Film - Honorable Mention

*Take A Risk*

Directed by: Ng and Lai Weng Ian, Lei Seng Hou (Macao)


Best First-Time Filmmaker

Best Lead Actress

*Here Today*

Directed by: Erica Arvold (USA)


Best Screenplay

Best Child Actress

Best Directing - Honorable Mention

*A Cradle Falls*

Directed by: Nicole Benoit (Canada)


Best Directing

Best Lead Actor

Best Composer - Honorable mention

Best Sound - Honorable mention

*I Resign*

Directed by: Jay Mohan (USA)

***

Best Lead Actor - Honorable Mention

*Trouble*

Directed by: Darsh Patel (USA)


Best Supporting Actress

Best Child Actor

Best Cinematography - Honorable Mention

*2:59*

Directed by: Kody Newton (USA)

***

Best Child Actor - Honorable Mention

*A Home For Curiosities*

Directed by: Ben Tobin (USA)


Best Composer

*The Gold Rush*

Directed by: Fabrizio Notarpietro (Switzerland)


Best Trailer

Best Poster - Honorable Mention

*Always Hope*

Directed by: Janice Walker (USA)


Best Supporting Actor

Best trailer - Honorable mention

*Wishful Thinking*

Directed by: Meghan Courtney (USA)


Best Music Video

*The Way I Used to Know*

Directed by: Don Swanson (USA)

***

Best Music Video _ Honorable Mention

*Silence to Silence*

Directed by: Daniele Gangemi (Italy)


Best Animated Short

*The Composer*

Directed by: Jason SandrI (USA)


Best Commercial

*Pianocide*

Directed by: Brice BlanLoeil (France)


"Official Selection" Films of the "American Golden Picture IFF" #7, January 2020



1- "A Home For Curiosities", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Ben Tobin


2- "One Day", Fiction Short (India)

Directed by: Ganjen Panging


3- "Apocalypture", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Chuck Jackson


4- "The Letter", Fiction Short (South Korea)

Directed by: jiyoung jung


5- "The Gold Rush", Fiction Short (Switzerland)

Directed by: Fabrizio Notarpietro


6- "Tack A Risk", Documentary Short (Macao)

Directed by: Ng and Lai Weng Ian, Lei Seng Hou


7- "Indiana Jones and The Secret of The Queens Giant", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: John Galligan


8- "Silence to Silence", Music Video (Italy)

Directed by: Daniele Gangemi


9- "BlackBears", Documentary Short (Macao)

Directed by: Long Weng Si, Ho Kawai, Sio Seng Tak, Li Wei


10- "Always Hope", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Janice Walker


11- "Pianocide", Commercial (France)

Directed by: Brice BlanLoeil


12- "Run For Your Life", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Sandra Del Cid


13- "Perception", Documentary Long (USA)

Directed by: James Purpura


14- "A Cradle Falls", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Nicole Benoit


15- "Seeing Beauty", Documentary Short (USA)

Directed by: Scott Cardinal


16- "Getting Worldly", Documentary Long (USA)

Directed by: Edgar Grech Cumbo


17- "Witchwoods", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Johnnie Hector


18- "I Love You Truly", Fiction Short (United Kingdom)

Directed by: Ian Woodward


19- "Trouble", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Darsh Patel


20- "A Deadly Charter", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Hank Slaughter


21- "When the River Runs Dry", Documentary Short (Austrailia)

Directed by: Rory McLeod


22- "Irumbu", Feature Narrative Long (India)

Directed by: Pradish UnniKrishnan


23- "Play", Fiction Short (Poland)

Directed by: Piotr Sulkowski


24- "The Life of Kampoti", Feature Narrative Long (India)

Directed by: Gajen Panging


25- "The Way I Used To Know", Music Video (USA)

Directed by: Don Swanson


26- "A Diary on Blindness", Documentary Short (India)

Directed by: Sajeed Naduthody


27- "Here Today", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Erica Arvold


28- "Wishful Thinking", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Meghan Courtney


29- "2:59", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Kody Newton


30- "I Resign", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Jay Mohan


31- "Haunted Roots", Documentary Short (USA)

Directed by: Matt Ryan Vilade & Will Cook


32- " Largest Rock Painting In Scandinavia", Documentary Short (Finland)

Directed by: Pekka Honkakoski


33- "Article 41", Feature Narrative Long (India)

Directed by: S.G Sivakumar


34- "The Composer", Animated Short (USA)

Directed by: Jason Sandri


35- "Franklin Street", Music Video (USA)

Directed by: Eric Lindquist


36- "Labur", Feature Narrative Long (India)

Directed by: Sathya Pathi


37- "Green Signal"' Feature Narrative Long (India)

Directed by Dr. Maran


38- "The Art of Worship", Documentary Long (Egypt)

Directed by: Ahmed Khairat


39- "Migraines, the imposter", Documentary Short (USA)

Directed by: Kevin Smith, Anna Giron, Nolen Davis


40- "Sandlot for Ev - Er", Documentary Short (USA)

Directed by: Dave Bresnahan

.