Award Winner Films of the

"American Golden Picture International Film Festival",

2nd year, 9th edition, March 2021




Best Feature Narrative Long

Best Best Cinematography

Best Editing

Best Composing

Best Directing, Honorable Mention

*The Teacher*

Directed by: Muslim Sahin (Turkey)




Best Feature Narrative Long, Honorable Mention

Best Lead Actress, Honorable Mention

Best Lead Actor, Honorable Mention

Best Trailer

*Beautiful Lure, A Modern Tale of "Painted Skin"*

Directed by: Hiroshi Akabane (Japan)




Best Fiction Short

Best Directing

Best Lead Actress

Best Lead Actor

*Dark Hearts*

Directed by: Kevin Van Stevenson (USA)

***

Best Fiction Short, Honorable Mention

*Heel*

Directed by: Maggie Levin (USA)




Best First Time Filmmaker

*To Belong - The Art Of Acceptance*

Directed by: SofĂ­a Nicolini Llosa (Argentina)




Best Experimental Film

*Absurt Man*

Directed by: Burak Kum (Turkey)




Best Documentary Long

*Glimpses Into The Spirit Of Gender Equality*

Directed by: Kyle Schmalenberg & Nava Kavelin (Canada)




Best Documentary Short

*The Need For Connectivity*

Directed by: William & Max Freund (USA)

***

Best Documentary Short, Honorable Mention

*Shaper*

Directed by: Ryan A. Magennis (USA)




Best Screenplay

Best Sound

Best Composing, Honorable Mention

*And After*

Directed by: Marine Follonier (Belgium)




Best Editing, Honorable Mention

*Anarchy Inc*

Directed by: Christopher Kozakowski (USA)




Best Quarantine Film

Best Screenplay, Honorable Mention

*Silent Echoes*

Directed by: Raffaella Longobardi (Italy)




Best Child Actor

*Waking Up Eighty*

Directed by: Mj Palo & Andrew Arguello (USA)

***

Best Child Actor, Honorable Mention

*What If?*

Directed by: Lucas Bergmann & Jonathan Taylor (USA)




Best Animated Short (1)

*Behind The Glass*

Directed by: Pedro De La Llave (Canada)




Best Animated Short (2)

*On / Off*

Directed by: Nicolas P. Villarreal (Argentina)

***

Best Animated Short, Honorable Mention

*Another Day In Paradise*

Directed by: Bellopropello (Switzerland)

"Official Selection" Films of the "American Golden Picture IFF"

2nd year, 9th edition, March 2021



1- "Heel", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Maggie Levin



2- "Head In The Cloud", Animation (Australia)

Directed by: Matt Bissett-Johnson



3- "Another Father", Quarantine Film (USA)

Directed by: Joe Lueben



4- "Absurd Man", Fiction Short (Turkey)

Directed by: Burak Kum



5- "Waking Up Eighty", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Mj Palo & Andrew Arguello



6- "The Teacher", Feature Narrative Long (Turkey)

Directed by: Muslim Sahin



7- "Midnight Science", Feature Narrative Long (USA)

Directed by: Jonathan Anthony



8- "Silent Echoes", Quarantine Film (Italy)

Directed by: Raffaella Longobardi



9- "The Need For Connectivity", Documentary Short (USA)

Directed by: William & Max Freund



10- "And After", Fiction Short (Belgium)

Directed by: Marine Follonier



11- "Dark Hearts", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Kevin Van Stevenson



12- "Another Day In Paradise",  Animation (Switzerland)

Directed by: Bellopropello



13- "Over Tea", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Maria Sawoch Filippone



14- "On / Off",  Animation (Argentina)

Directed by:  Nicolas P. Villarreal



15- "A Vampier Kiss In the Pluge of 1666", Quarantine Film (USA)

Directed by: Karen Eterovich



16- "Glimpses Into The Spirit Of Gender Equality", Documentary Long (Canada)

Directed by: Kyle Schmalenberg & Nava Kavelin



17- "Amy And The Tortoise  ...", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: John Leben



18- "All The Time", Quarantine Film (Italy)

Directed by: Alessio Naddeo



19- "What If?", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Lucas Bergmann & Jonathan Taylor 



20- "Behind The Glass", Animated Short (Canada)

Directed by: Pedro De La Llave



21- "Anarchy Inc", Feature Narrative Long (USA)

Directed by: Christopher Kozakowski



22- "To Belong - The Art Of Acceptance", Documentary Long (Argentina)

Directed by: Sofia Nicolini Llosa 



23- "Backroad Bred", Fiction Short (USA)

Directed by: Enrique Vasquez



24- "Beautiful Lure - A Modern Tale Of Painted Skin", Feature Narrative Long (Japan)

Directed by: Hiroshi Akabane



25- "Shaper", Documentary Short (USA)

Directed by: Ryan A. Magennis